Privacy Policy

墨尔本贷款 | 墨尔本地产开发贷款  | 墨尔本自住房贷款

About us

TK Financial Solutions Pty Ltd with ACN 648 123 755,  provides mortgage broking services to consumers in and outside of Australia. We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (cth), including the Australian privacy Principles (APPs) in our day to day business.

In this policy, “we”, “us” or “our” means TK Financial Solutions Pty Ltd or any associated entities of TK Financial Solutions Pty Ltd.

Privacy Statement

We understand that the information we manage contain private and personal data, which is important to you. We value the trust you have given us, and we aim to protect it as well as we protect your information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, handle, use and disclose your personal information. Also included in this policy is how you can access the personal information about you that we hold, how you can request for its correction, or make a complaint if you feel that we’ve handled it poorly.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information when you engage with us, either through contacting us, using our products or services, visiting our website or other technological platforms. Remember, when reaching out to us online, we cannot guarantee that your information has not been intercepted by someone else before reaching us.

‘Personal information’ would include information about your identity, financial information, employment history, qualifications, as well as details of your interactions with us. Samples of personal information would be your name, address, date of birth, gender, marital status, tax reference number, residency status, etc. Some personal information may include sensitive information, including health information and any declared vulnerability you may have. If we need these types of sensitive information, we will ask for your consent.

We may also ask to record phone calls for quality and training purposes. If you do not wish for your call to be recorded, you may opt to do so by letting us know at the time of the call.As much as we are able, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we may engage with other people or organizations to obtain some information about you. For example, we may contact your employer to verify your employment details. If you proceed with our services in applying for credit, we may also ask a credit reporting body for your credit report. The credit reporting body we engage with is Equifax Pty Ltd. You may find a copy of their privacy policy at:

www.equifax.com.au/privacy

Why do we collect and how do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information to assist you in obtaining a credit product. If you choose not to supply us with the necessary information, our ability to assist you may be limited. We use your information to do the following:

  • Confirm your identity, employment, or financial information

  • Conduct business by assessing your application

  • Manage our after-sales services with you, which includes direct marketing

  • Contact you for updates, concerns, and products

  • Conduct reports and analytics for internal improvement purposes

  • Comply with laws and other regulations

  • Any other related purposes specified above

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products from either Award Mortgage Solutions or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you. We may use the following means to reach you:

  • Email

  • Phone

  • SMS

  • Social Media

  • Other apps through paid advertisements

  • Mail

To opt-out of receiving such information or to change your contact preferences, simply let us know by contacting us using the following address:The Marketing team at
marketing@awardmortgage.com.au

Who do we share your information with?

To assist you in your credit requirements, we have partnered with other organizations who help provide and support the services we offer. These third parties include:

  • Credit providers such as banks, mortgage managers and funders

  • Credit reporting bodies, such as Equifax and Illion

  • IT software and support businesses, who assist us with our database management, direct marketing, accounting, and other purposes relevant to the business

  • Other suppliers and providers including valuation firms, call centres, stationery printing houses, mail houses, marketing and marketing research entities, etc.

  • Brokers, agents, guarantors, and advisers who work with you, for you or on your behalf

  • Mortgage insurers, originators, accountants, lawyers or real estate agents

  • Auditors, insurers, reinsurers, assessors, law firms, and investigators – if there is a need to investigate disputes, complaints, or claims

  • Current and previous employers – to confirm your employment

  • Government and law enforcement agencies or regulators

  • Our Aggregators, past and present

  • Any other person or entity, where you have provided us consent

Aside from these, we might also occasionally share your information with other contractors and groups like marketers, advisors, data storage and payment service providers, and only on a need-to-know basis. To find out how other groups use your information from our website, see their privacy policies. It is possible that these groups store some of your information overseas under different information privacy laws and disclosure obligations to Australia. If these groups ever breach Australian privacy laws, they will not be accountable in Australia, and you will not have any remedy available under Australian laws like the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

We may hold or process your information overseas, including to:​

  • China

  • Service providers or third parties who store data or operate outside Australia

We have taken measures to ensure that our overseas processing centers have appropriate data handling and security arrangements in place to comply with this Privacy Policy.

Access to and correction of your personal information

We strive to maintain the accuracy of our data. If there have been changes to your personal information, we would greatly appreciate keeping us updated so we can maintain the integrity of our records.

The data we hold about you is yours to access and correct. You may ask us for a copy of your information or advise alterations to that information by contacting us at:
admin@tkfinancials.com

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. Kindly give us 5 working days to process this request. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. Such fees may be due to complicated retrieval procedures, photocopying costs or other expenses. This will be advised to you and we shall require your payment and consent prior to undertaking the retrieval request. These will be specified in the quote and invoice that we will forward to you. The process of compiling and/or correcting your personal information may take us up to 30 working days. If we need a longer time to complete your request, we will advise you about it beforehand.

In certain cases, we may refuse to provide you with access to certain information. Should this happen, we will write to you a letter explaining our decision. Also, if we receive a request for correction of personal information that we deem to be correct, we will write to let you know why.

Security and storage of your personal information

How long do we keep information about you?

We are required by law to hold certain information about you, even after you have ceased doing business with us. We may also opt keep your personal information for business or legal reasons. If and when we no longer need this information, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it. We will never sell your information (or give it away for free). However, the government might ask for your information – for example through certain laws or a court order. This might include the police investigating a crime, or a court hearing for failure to pay. If this happens, we will comply.

How safe and secure is the information we hold about you?

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorized access, theft or modification. We do this by storing your information in a secure environment. Our staff are trained in how to keep your information safe and secure. Our offices also have the necessary security systems such as access cards, CCTV cameras and other controls to prevent unauthorized access.

Online security

Our website uses encryption techniques to enhance your privacy and security when using TK Financial Solutions website(www.tkfinancials.com).

What are ‘cookies’ and how do they work?

Cookies are small text files that provide insight and other crucial functions to our website. These files come from accessing our website and are stored by your web browser. The functions of the cookies on our website are mainly to facilitate your preferences (ex. Language) or provide statistical data. These types of cookies do not contain personal information. Most browsers can be made to refuse to accept cookies. You may also manually delete cookies from your hard drive.

Making a privacy complaint

If you have a concern or complaint about your privacy, please let us know and we will endeavor to address it for you. To make a complaint, you may contact our complaints handling team through this email:

customers@tkfinancials.com

We shall endeavor to address your complaint as soon as possible and give you a final response within 45 days. If we cannot meet this deadline, we will contact you to work out a new timeframe for resolving the complaint.

If you are unsatisfied with how we managed your complaint, or if your complaint is how we handled your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) through the following channels:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Or visit oaic.gov.au